PUBLISHED
[…] have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory
investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section
241(a) of the Act instructs the Treasury Secretary to “require a
resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records,
file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the
resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction . . . with a
foreign financial agency.” Id. § 5314(a). In furtherance of
that statutory directive, the Treasury Secretary implemented
regulations that require (1) U.S. citizens and residents to
disclose their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350,
and (2) that the records for such accounts “be retained by each
person having a financial interest in or signature or other
authority over any such account” for at least five years and be
kept “at all times available for inspection as authorized by
law,” id. § 1010.420. These recordkeeping regulations were in
effect at all times relevant to this case.
6
III.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution