Torquato v. Daybreak Group CA4/3
[…] nothing for [Rudat] to be concerned with” and Rudat “had not heard anything from
Mr. Knight on this matter for some time, so, to me, the matter was taken care of.” We
conclude that even if Daybreak had not been provided written notice under section 286, it
waived its rights under that statute.
                                               IV.
                          CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 594
               Daybreak also argues that it did not receive notice of the trial date pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 594, and the judgment entered after that trial is
therefore void. Section 594 provides: “(a) In superior courts either party may bring an
issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for
good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the
action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue
to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that
the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial . . . as specified in subdivision
(b). . . . [¶] (b) The notice to the adverse party required by subdivision (a) shall be served
by mail on all the parties by the clerk of the court not less than 20 days prior to the date
set for trial. . . . If notice is not served by the clerk as required by this subdivision, it may
be served by mail by any party on the adverse party not less than 15 days prior to the date
set for trial . . . . If notice is served by a party, proof may be made by introduction into
evidence of an affidavit or certificate pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of Section 1013a
or other competent evidence. The provisions of this subdivision are exclusive.”



                                                8
              Daybreak had actual notice of the initial trial date because its counsel of
record was present at the case management conference at which that date was set. Code