In re STEPHAN D., a Person Coming
[…] by reason of the commission of an offense other than any of the offenses set forth in
Section 654.3, it may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court, place the minor
on probation, under the supervision of the probation officer, for a period not to exceed six
months.… If the minor fails to comply with the conditions of probation imposed, the
court may order and adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court. [¶] (b) If the court has
found that the minor is a person described by Section … 602, it may order and adjudge
the minor to be a ward of the court.” (Italics added.)
4 Section 654.2, subdivision (a) allows the court to place a juvenile on non-wardship
probation as follows: “If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a
minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor
a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian,
continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a
program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.… If the minor successfully completes
the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If the minor
has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the petition
shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed.”
5
The court then adjudged appellant a ward of the court, placed him on probation for
a period of time not to exceed his 21st birthday, and released him to the custody of his
guardian.
Appellant cites the italicized portion of the above quotation to contend the juvenile