In re STEPHAN D., a Person Coming
[…] of his unlawful conduct and hold him accountable for it. Thus, we conclude that the
court did not abuse its discretion when it denied appellant’s request to be placed on non-
wardship probation pursuant to section 725(a) and made him a ward of the court.
7
The Challenged Probation Condition
As one condition of probation, the court ordered appellant “to be home on all
nights by 10:00 o’clock.” Appellant contends this condition is vague and overbroad and
should be modified to include the statutory language of section 729.2. We agree that this
probation condition should be modified to include the statutory language of section
729.2.
Section 729.2, in pertinent part, provides:
“If a minor is found to be a person described in Section ... 602 and
the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent
or guardian, the court as a condition of probation … shall:
“¶ ... ¶
“(c) Require the minor to be at his or her legal residence between the
hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. unless the minor is accompanied by his
or her parent or parents, legal guardian or other adult person having the
legal care or custody of the minor.” (Italics added.)