In re the Marriage of ANDREW P. RUSH
[…] the exercise of such discretion: to require the parties to wait for a determination of the
trial court’s authority to compel the market sale of the San Francisco properties would
risk the irrevocable sale of the properties contrary to the parties’ stipulation and in excess
of the trial court’s authority. Furthermore, the parties have already fully briefed the
issues in this proceeding, and there is no contention that the parties ever agreed to what
the trial court did. We therefore proceed to the merits.
B. Merits
Section 664.6 provides a summary procedure “for entry of judgment enforcing a
settlement agreement.” (In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal.4th 896, 911 (Assemi).)
The statute provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the
8
parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the
case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms
of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the
parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”
(§ 664.6, italics added.)
Section 664.6 provides a mechanism to prevent a party from reneging on a
settlement, by allowing the other party to obtain a judgment and enforce it. (Assemi,
supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 910 [recognizing that “[d]uring the passage of time before an oral