Kronk v. Landwin Group CA2/7
[…] We affirm. 1 Corporations Code section 25501.5, subdivision (a), provides in part, “A person who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of the sale or purchase, applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate under Part 3 (commencing with Section 25200), that is in effect at the time of the sale or purchase authorizing that broker-dealer to act in that capacity, may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages.” Statutory references are to the Corporations Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND 1. The Landwin Management Investment and the Federal and State Lawsuits Landwin Management, a Delaware limited liability company located in Encino, California, was formed in December