State v. Powers
[…] Sullivan for 2 the proposition that he could reasonably expect his term of probation to begin 3 concurrently with his second year of incarceration.2 1987-NMSC-013, ¶ 13, 105 N.M. 4 412, 733 P.2d 860 (holding that in cases of consecutive sentencing, “the parole period 5 of each offense commences immediately after the period of imprisonment for that 6 offense, and such parole time will run concurrently with the running of any 7 subsequent basic sentence then being served” (emphasis added)). The Court in Brock 8 was construing NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15(C) (2007). This statutory provision 9 is concerned with parole and makes no mention of probation. See § 31-18-15(C) 10 (“The court shall include in the judgment and sentence of each person convicted and 11 sentenced to imprisonment . . . a period of parole to be served . . . after the completion 12 of any actual time of imprisonment. . . . The period of parole shall be deemed to be 13 part of the sentence of the convicted person[.]”). And Defendant has not cited any 14 further authority indicating that the rule announced in Brock has been extended to 15 apply to probation. Cf.