; i v.. i^. --J
[…] 19 Advanced Educators argues MacLean's intentional interference claim is
precluded by the independent duty doctrine, butthe Washington Supreme Court
specifically has held the independent duty rule does not bar a claim for tortious
interference. Eicon. 174 Wn.2d at 165-66.
8
No. 69548-7-1/9
dismissed the individual claims against Ryan on summary judgment because
RCW 25.15.125(1) provides that members or managers of a limited liability company
are personally liable for their own torts. But MacLean misunderstands the rest of
RCW 25.15.125(1), which specifically provides that the liability of a limited liability
company, "whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the .. . liabilities
of the limited liability company." She also fails to recognize that the privilege held by
Advanced Educators also extends to Ryan, who legitimately acted on behalf of the
limited liability company.
Notwithstanding the liability shield set forth in RCW 25.15.125(1), "[a]n ... agent