In re the Marriage of BRENDA and MICHAEL
[…] pressured by Michner to sign the stipulation and “did not fully understand all of the
implications.” She also alleged that Franco’s earnings as a freelance graphic designer
should be included in determining child support pursuant to Family Code section 4058.8
Because a provision of the stipulation excluded business income from consideration,
Camren contended that it was void. She added that she was unable to enroll in the
pharmacy technician program and had received public assistance, but eventually obtained
7 DCSS subsequently received $637 payments in April and May 2012.
8 Family Code section 4058 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever
source derived, … and includes …: [¶] (1) Income such as … salaries, …
[and] wages, [and] …. [¶] (2) Income from the proprietorship of a
business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures
required for the operation of the business. [¶] … [¶] (b) The court may, in
its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the
parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.”
All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.
5.
work as a high school librarian and testing coordinator in August 2011. Camren’s
income and expense declaration indicated that she received an average gross monthly
income of $1,765.