Fengier v. Fredericka Manor Care Center CA4/1
[…] She submitted her own and a fellow employee's declaration, stating they routinely had to move obstructions in the mechanical room, and Fengier opined she had acted reasonably in moving the bed, since she and her colleagues had been able to do so several times in the past without any problem. In her opposition, Fengier also generally raised statutory arguments that an employer has a duty to provide a safe place for employees. (See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (a) ["Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein."]; Lab.