In the Matter of K.A.P.
[…] The record contains no indication that Mother attempted to file a statement of the evidence. -4- convincing evidence should demonstrate that the truth of the facts asserted is “highly probable” as opposed to merely “more probable” than not. In re M.A.R., 183 S.W.3d 652, 660 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting In re C.W.W., 37 S.W.3d 467, 474 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)). See generally In re Isaiah L., 340 S.W.3d 692, 705-706 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-159(a), an appeal from the juvenile court’s decision on a dependency and neglect petition is to be heard by the circuit court. This statute provides that the appeal is de novo: “The juvenile court shall be a court of record; ... and any appeal from any final order or judgment in ... [a] dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a) (2010). In light of the clear and convincing standard of proof, on appeal, this Court must “distinguish between the specific facts found by the trial court and the combined weight of those facts.” In re Tiffany B., 228 S.W.3d 148, 156 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).