In the Matter of K.A.P.
[…] This is the sum total of the Circuit Court’s findings of fact. The Circuit Court order then makes the legal conclusion that Son is dependent and neglected “due to [Mother] having a drug test that was positive for marijuana and [Mother] admitting that she had used marijuana when [Son] was in her legal custody.” The Circuit Court made no reference to the definition of a “dependent and neglected child” in Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(12). For example, we do not know whether the Circuit Court deemed Mother to be an “unfit” parent “by reason of . . . immorality,” or if it found that Son was “under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger [his] morals or health . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(B) and (F). The statute does not permit a court to hold that any bad behavior whatsoever by a parent must inevitably lead to a finding that the child is dependent and neglected.