JAMELLE M. FELTS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] attention of the [trial] court some fact unknown to the court, which if known would have
resulted in a different judgment.’” State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 374 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1995) (quoting State ex rel. Carlson v. State, 407 S.W.2d 16, 167 (Tenn. 1966)). “The
decision to grant or deny a petition for the writ of error coram nobis on the ground of
subsequently or newly discovered evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial
court.” Hart, 911 S.W.2d at 375 (citations omitted).
Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-26-105. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors
the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the
trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of
error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by
the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain
evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for
subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
(c) The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a
jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment
complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a
new trial in that cause. . . .
T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b), (c).
The Petitioner’s petition for writ of error coram nobis is based solely on his claim that
Babb recanted his testimony in the affidavit he signed after the Petitioner’s trial. In certain