Filed 12/17/13 P. v. Keller CA2/7
[…] instructions or otherwise committed misconduct, and that no other proper ground for
discharge exists.” (People v. Cleveland (2001) 25 Cal.4th 466, 485.) The investigation
“‘must be conducted with care so as to minimize pressure on legitimate minority jurors.’”
(People v. Haskett (1990) 52 Cal.3d 210, 238.)
Further, “[a] trial court may ask jurors to continue deliberating when, in the
exercise of its discretion, it finds a ‘reasonable probability’ they will be able to reach
agreement.” (People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1029; § 1140.)12 “The
12
Section 1140 provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged
after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and
17
determination under this section of whether a reasonable probability of agreement exists
‘rests in the discretion of the trial court’ . . . [and] a court ‘is not bound to take as final the
statement of the [jurors] that they cannot agree upon a verdict.’” (People v. Valdez