Filed 12/17/13 P. v. Keller CA2/7
[…] of the jurors’ concerns and had addressed them. In particular, the court noted, the
concerns of Juror 48 had been fully investigated at the time they were raised. Moreover,
the questions posed in Keller’s petition would require inquiry into the subjective thought
processes of the jurors, which is prohibited by Evidence Code section 1150.15
5. The Sentence Must Be Modified
Keller contends the trial court erred by combining determinate terms for the
firearm-use-and-discharge enhancements (§ 12022.53, subd. (c)) (counts 2 and 3) and the
prior serious felony conviction enhancement (§ 667, subd. (a)) (count 2) with the
15
Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the
validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements
made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room,
of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
admissible to the show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a
juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the
mental processes by which it was determined.”
22
indeterminate terms imposed on the murder and attempted murder counts into single,
aggregate indeterminate terms. He urges remand is necessary for resentencing.
Keller’s counsel made a similar objection in the trial court, arguing the manner in