People v. Flores CA4/3
[…] Sandoval (2007) 41 Cal.4th 825, 847.)4 In this case, the trial court stated on the record that it was imposing consecutive sentences based on the following sentencing factors: California Rules of Court, rule 4.421(a)(1) (“The crime involved great violence, great bodily harm, threat of great bodily harm, or other acts disclosing a high degree of cruelty, viciousness, or callousness”); id., rule 4.421(a)(3) (“The victim was particularly vulnerable”); id., rule 4.421(a)(8) (“The manner in which the crime was carried out indicates planning, sophistication, or professionalism”); and Penal Code section 1170.85, subdivision (b) (“Upon conviction of any felony it shall be considered a circumstance in aggravation . . . if the victim of an offense is particularly vulnerable, or unable to defend himself or herself, due to age or significant disability”). 3 Defendant failed to raise this issue in the trial court, and we could refuse to reach the merits because they have been forfeited. (People v.