James Williams v. United States
[…] Cir. 2012). The “jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims is limited by the Internal Revenue Code, including 26 U.S.C. § 7422,” and thus whether the Claims Court “has jurisdic- tion over these refund claims depends on whether the taxpayer[’s] submissions to the [Internal Revenue Service] constitute a claim for refund.” Id. at 1332-33. In order to constitute valid claims for refund, Mr. Williams’s returns had to comply with various regulations promulgated by the Department of the Treasury, including the require- ment that the returns be non-frivolous. Id.; 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (“The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. . . . A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.”). To be valid, a return must evince “‘an honest and reasonable intent to supply the information required by the tax code.’” Waltner, 679 F.3d at 1334 (quoting United States v. Moore, 627 F.2d 830, 835 (7th Cir. 1980)). We agree with the Claims Court that the tax returns on which Mr.