Zulpo v. Blann
[…] death action who had been raised by the deceased filed a motion to intervene in the

wrongful-death action, arguing that they were heirs at law and beneficiaries of the settlement

of the action. The supreme court, based on a strict interpretation of the existing statutory

language, affirmed the trial court’s denial of intervention, holding that the relationship of in


                                               3
                                  Cite as 2013 Ark. App. 750

loco parentis did not extend past the age of majority. In response, the legislature amended

section 16-62-102(d)(3) to state that beneficiaries included “persons, regardless of age, to whom

the deceased stood in loco parentis at any time during the life of the deceased.” (emphasis added).

       Appellants argue on appeal that they proved that they enjoyed an in loco parentis

relationship with Mr. Blann. They also argue that the 2001 amendment allows one adult to

stand in loco parentis to another adult. Because appellants failed to prove that Mr. Blann