Charles Maikish and Jeannie Maikish, Parents of S.M., a Minor v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. Dr. Rothman did not diagnose S.M. with a neurologic disease. Id. On April 14, 2011, S.M. returned to Dr. Schlesinger, who noted S.M. was walking one month previously. Med. recs. Ex. 12, at 5. Her parents wrapped her knees, and she started 3 walking. Id. On physical examination, S.M. was walking and running. Id. Her feet have normal arches and normal muscle tone. Id. S.M. was speaking quite well. Id. She had mild pronation but did not need orthotics. Id. DISCUSSION Petitioners allege that S.M. had a Table encephalitis. Part 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 100.3(a), lists a Table encephalopathy or encephalitis occurring within five to fifteen days of vaccination. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a) (2011). However, under the qualifications and aids to interpretation in part (b), an acute encephalopathy is “indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(A). A significantly decreased level of consciousness is indicated by “[d]ecreased or absent response to environment . . .; [d]ecreased or absent eye contact . . .; or [i]nconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(D)(1), (2), (3).