People v. Simon CA2/6
[…] Probation Investigation Fee The trial court ordered appellant to pay a fee of $1675 to the probation department for the cost of investigating and preparing the presentence report. He contends the fee should be reversed because there is no substantial evidence he has the ability to pay the fee. Appellant forfeited appellate review of this issue because he did not object to the imposition of the fee in the trial court. (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 597; People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1072.) 6 Had the contention not been forfeited, we would reject it. Section 1203.1b requires the trial court to assess a fee for the investigation and preparation of the presentence report "if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those . . . ." (§ 1203.1b.) In this context, the term "ability to pay" means "the overall capability of the defendant to reimburse the costs, or a portion of the costs" of investigating and preparing the presentence report. (Id.) "Ability to pay does not necessarily require existing employment or cash on hand." (People v. Staley (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 782, 785.) Here, appellant told the probation office that he was unemployed and had no income or assets.