Marriage of Thieriot CA1/3
[…] (Sherriff v. Sherriff (1917) 32 Cal.App. 681, 685 (Sherriff).) “When an appeal depends solely upon the construction to be given to the language of a contract, from the instrument itself, the reviewing court is called upon to determine the meaning thereof, as a matter of law. Under such circumstances, the rule on appeal, which precludes the appellate court from disturbing the determination of the trial court, where 2 All further unspecified statutory references are to the Family Code. Section 850 reads, in pertinent part: “. . .[M]arried persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: [¶] (a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse. [¶] (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property. [¶] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.” 4 there is substantial evidence to support its conclusions, has no application. [Citations.] [Because] no evidence, other than the deed itself, [was] received [in this case in the trial court], the construction of the deed is a question of law for this court to determine on appeal.” (Mitchel v.