In re C.P., A Person Coming Under the
[…] and distractions that occurred during them; that the showups occurred two or more
hours after the crimes; that neither Villalpando nor Villa received adequate
admonitions before the showups; and that the showups involved cross-racial
identifications.
Appellant has forfeited his contention regarding the field showup
identifications, as he never sought to exclude that evidence before the trial court.
Generally, to preserve an issue on appeal regarding the admission of evidence, a
party must comply with Evidence Code section 353, which requires “an objection
. . . so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection . . . .” (Evid.
Code § 353, subd. (a).) This requirement encompasses objections based on due
process. (People v. Williams (2008) 43 Cal.4th 584, 625.)
Pointing to Chief Justice Bird’s concurring and dissenting opinion in People
v.