In re C.P. CA2/4
[…] Appellant has forfeited his contention regarding the field showup identifications, as he never sought to exclude that evidence before the trial court. Generally, to preserve an issue on appeal regarding the admission of evidence, a party must comply with Evidence Code section 353, which requires “an objection . . . so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection . . . .” (Evid. Code § 353, subd. (a).) This requirement encompasses objections based on due process. (People v. Williams (2008) 43 Cal.4th 584, 625.) Pointing to Chief Justice Bird’s concurring and dissenting opinion in People v.