Pacific Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc.Â
[…] (Emphases added.) Hence, the statute recognizes that the matters described in 269-7 may be within the jurisdiction of the court, indicating that PUC jurisdiction is not exclusive. HRS § 269-15(a) expressly preserves the jurisdiction “of any such court” as concurrent with the authority granted to the PUC. In HRS § 269-15(a), the legislature recognized concurrent jurisdiction could exist in the courts, when it stated that “[HRS § 269-15] shall not be construed as in any manner limiting or otherwise affecting the jurisdiction of any such court . . . .“ As stated previously, courts have exerted subject matter jurisdiction over PUC matters.