Idaho Power Co. v. Idaho Public Utilities Commission
[…] PURPA “directs FERC, in consultation with state regulatory authorities, to promulgate ‘such rules as it determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and small power production,’ including rules requiring utilities to offer to sell electricity to, and purchase electricity from, qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities.” F.E.R.C., 456 U.S. at 751; 16 U.S.C. § 824a–3(b). However, PURPA provides that no such rule “shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a–3(b). The incremental cost is defined as “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d). FERC’s rules use the term “avoided costs” to mean the incremental cost. 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(a)(6). If a state chooses to regulate electric utilities, it must implement FERC rules. F.E.R.C., 456 U.S. at 751; 16 USC § 824a–3(f)(1).