Idaho Power Co. v. Idaho Public Utilities Commission
[…] While such knowledge of the FERC’s position might affect the conduct of the parties, the Declaratory Order is legally ineffectual apart from its ability to persuade (or to command the deference of) a court that might later have been called upon to interpret the Act and the agency’s regulations in an private enforcement action . . . . Id. at 1234-35. V. Was IPUC Required to Approve the Rates Set Forth in the Purchase Power Agreements? Grouse Creek I and Grouse Creek II argue that 18 CFR § 292.301(b) required IPUC to approve the rates set forth in the purchase power agreements. That rule states: (b) Negotiated rates or terms. Nothing in this subpart: (1) Limits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions which would otherwise be required by this subpart; or (2) Affects the validity of any contract entered into between a qualifying facility and an electric utility for any purchase. Grouse Creek I and Grouse Creek II contend that the above-quoted rule requires IPUC to honor any rates negotiated between an electric utility and a qualified facility. That argument is contrary to 18 CFR § 292.304(a) which provides: (a) Rates for purchases.