Idaho Power Co. v. Idaho Public Utilities Commission
[…] Grouse Creek I and Grouse Creek II contend that the above-quoted rule requires IPUC to honor any rates negotiated between an electric utility and a qualified facility. That argument is contrary to 18 CFR § 292.304(a) which provides: (a) Rates for purchases. (1) Rates for purchases shall: (i) Be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and (ii) Not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities. (2) Nothing in this subpart requires any electric utility to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases. PURPA does not provide that FERC shall become the nationwide public utilities commission.