Idaho Power Co. v. Idaho Public Utilities Commission
[…] It is clear that IPUC was not required to accept whatever rates were set forth in the purchase power agreements. VI. Are Grouse Creek I and Grouse Creek II Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees on Appeal Pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-121? Grouse Creek I and Grouse Creek II request an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121. That statute provides, “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties . . . .” That statute has no application to this case. It only applies in “any civil action,” which is an action by filing a complaint in court as required by Rule 3(a) of the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure. Lowery v. Bd. of Cnty.