set forth in Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994). Officers responding to a
[…] a plaintiff’s excessive-force claims were not barred because, although the
plaintiff’s complaint stated that she “[a]t no time . . . resist[ed] her arrest,”
when the phrase was read in context, it was clear that she was referring to
conduct that occurred after she was restrained. 513 F.3d at 499 & n.18.
Comparing the complaint in this case to the complaints in DeLeon and Bush,
it is clear that Daigre’s excessive-force claim is subject to dismissal under Heck.
6
Case: 12-60863 Document: 00512475247 Page: 7 Date Filed: 12/18/2013
No. 12-60863
Daigre pleaded guilty to violating Mississippi Code § 97-9-73, which
prohibits “any person [from] obstruct[ing] or resist[ing] by force, or violence, or
threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest.” However, her complaint
contains several statements that contradict an admission of guilt under § 97-
9-73. For example, Daigre’s complaint alleges, “At no time did [Daigre]
physically resist or assault the Defendant Officers in any way, and the force