set forth in Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994). Officers responding to a
[…] Mississippi Code § 97-9-73. 4 Daigre was fined $612.00 and sentenced to sixty
days in jail. Her sentence was suspended. The remaining charges were
dismissed or passed to the inactive file.
Upon her release, and after unsuccessfully pursuing a complaint with
the Waveland Police Department, Daigre filed the present suit on December
15, 2010, asserting numerous federal and state law claims against the Officers
and Waveland Police Chief James Varnell, in their individual and official
capacities, as well as the City of Waveland. Defendants–Appellees (collectively
4 Mississippi Code § 97-9-73 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or
violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the
lawful arrest of another person by any state, local or federal law
enforcement officer, and any person or persons so doing shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a
fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by
imprisonment in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or both.
4
Case: 12-60863 Document: 00512475247 Page: 5 Date Filed: 12/18/2013
No. 12-60863
the “City”) filed a motion for summary judgment on April 13, 2012, which the
district court granted on September 24, 2012. Daigre timely appealed the
dismissal of her § 1983 excessive-force and false-arrest claims.