In the Interest of Danielle J
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). “Plain error” may properly be invoked where a court misapprehends or misapplies the law. See People v. Wilkins, 343 Ill. App. 3d 147, 149-50 (2003) (a trial court’s misapprehension of a minimum sentence necessitates a new sentencing hearing when it appears that the trial court’s misunderstanding influenced the sentencing decision); People v. Miranda, 329 Ill. App. 3d 837, 845 (2002) (reversal required where trial court denied defendant a forfeiture hearing based on its misapprehension of the law). ¶ 33 Section 5-615 permits an order of supervision “upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent of the facts supporting the petition and before proceeding to adjudication, or after hearing the evidence at the trial.” We said in -11- Veronica C. that the plain meaning of this language meant that, in juvenile delinquency proceedings, a continuance under supervision must be considered, if at all, prior to a finding of guilt being entered and the culmination of the first-phase proceeding.