In the Interest of Danielle J
[…] Later, a supervisor, Assistant State’s Attorney Kelley, came to the courtroom and joined in the discussion. 3 The court was making reference to section 5-6-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c) (West 2010)), which provides: “(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant, if the defendant is not charged with [various misdemeanors or a felony]. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that: (1) the offender is not likely to commit further crimes; (2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and (3) in the best interests of justice an order of supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Code.” -5- respondent prior to trial, but was rejected.