In re Parentage of C.M.F.
[…] and denied the other."       ld. (citing DRAFTING COMM., 1987 PROPOSED

PARENTING ACT: REPLACING THE CONCEPT OF CHILD CUSTODY cmt. at 2

(sponsored by Wash. State Rep. Appelwick) (on file with Wash. State

Archives)).    Instead, the act promotes the child's relationship with both

parents by requiring courts to establish parenting plans.


                                       -5-
In re Parentage ofC.MF., No. 88029-8




      A parenting plan's overriding purpose is to do what is in the best

interest of the child. RCW 26.09.002; see RCW 26.09.184(1) (detailing the

specific objectives of a parenting plan).          The legislature specifically

recognized that the child's best interests are normally served "when the

existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the

extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required

to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm."              RCW

26.09.002.

       Accordingly, in the interest of stability, the legislature allows a court to

modify a parenting plan or custody decree pursuant only to RCW 26.09.260

and .270. RCW 26.09.260(1) reads as follows: