In re Parentage of C.M.F.
[…] and .270. RCW 26.09.260(1) reads as follows:

      [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting
      plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since
      the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the
      time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has
      occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving
      party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child
      and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 26.09.270, in turn, requires a party seeking to

modify "a custody decree or parenting plan [to] submit together with [the]

motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or

modification .... " A court is required to deny the motion unless it finds that



                                        -6-
In re Parentage ofC.MF., No. 88029-8




"adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in