In re Parentage of C.M.F.
[…] specific objectives of a parenting plan).          The legislature specifically

recognized that the child's best interests are normally served "when the

existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the

extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required

to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm."              RCW

26.09.002.

       Accordingly, in the interest of stability, the legislature allows a court to

modify a parenting plan or custody decree pursuant only to RCW 26.09.260

and .270. RCW 26.09.260(1) reads as follows:

      [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting
      plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since
      the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the
      time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has
      occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving
      party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child
      and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 26.09.270, in turn, requires a party seeking to

modify "a custody decree or parenting plan [to] submit together with [the]

motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or