In re Parentage of C.M.F.
[…] provided, in relevant part:



                                          4
In re Parentage ofC.MF., No. 88029-8
Fairhurst, J. (dissenting)


      "The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds,
      upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that
      were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a
      change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian
      and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
      child."

Timmons, 94 Wn.2d at 597 (quoting former RCW 26.09.260(1)). RCW

26.09.260(1) now provides, in relevant part:

       [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan
       unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior
       decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the
       prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the
       circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the
       modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to
       serve the best interests of the child.

Absent a showing that our settled precedent          IS   incorrect and harmful, our

interpretation of this consistent statutory language should remain consistent. State

v. Abdulle, 174 Wn.2d 411, 415, 275 P.3d 1113 (2012).