Dolnikov v. Ekizian
[…] Unisource Worldwide (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1477, italics added.) A fair reading of the testimony defendants cites shows that Ekizian’s refusal to sign documents and his requests that plaintiff pay him were intransigent demands; not concessions, or proposals to compensate plaintiff for her harm, and hence not offers in compromise. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the jury to hear the cited testimony. 4 Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) reads, “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” 21 D. The trial court did not err in awarding plaintiff damages for a continuing nuisance through the date the nuisance was abated.