Dolnikov v. Ekizian
[…] In sum, defendants failed to demonstrate trial court error. IX. The trial court did not err in holding defendants jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s damages. Citing Corporations Code section 17158, defendants contend that Ekizian cannot be held personally liable for the judgment because all of the actions he undertook were as manager of defendant Diramesi Investments, LLC. Defendants argue there was no showing that Ekizian personally committed “anything fraudulent or criminal.” Corporations Code section 17158, subdivision (a) reads, “No person who is a manager or officer or both a manager and officer of a limited liability company shall be personally liable under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability or obligation arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reason of being a manager or officer or both a manager and officer of the limited liability company.” (Italics added.) We held in People v.