customers can obtain information about those practices. (Miller v. Hearst
[…] (1980) 27 Cal.3d 793,
796.) The party must be able to demonstrate that he or she has some such beneficial
interest that is concrete and actual, and not conjectural or hypothetical.” (Holmes v.
California Nat. Guard (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 297, 315.)
The prerequisites for standing to assert statutorily-based causes of action are
determined from the statutory language, as well as the underlying legislative intent and
the purpose of the statute. (Surrey v. TrueBeginnings, LLC (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 414,
417-418.)
B. Standing to Pursue a Cause of Action Under the STL
As relevant here, section 1798.84, which sets out the remedies available for a
violation of section 1798.83, provides:
“(b) Any customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action
to recover damages.
“(c) In addition, for a willful, intentional, or reckless violation of Section
1798.83, a customer may recover a civil penalty not to exceed three thousand dollars
($3,000) per violation; otherwise, the customer may recover a civil penalty of up to five
hundred dollars ($500) per violation for a violation of Section 1798.83.
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
“(e) Any business that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title may
be enjoined.”
Plaintiff contends that subdivisions (b), (c), and (e) of section 1798.84 are wholly
independent of one another, and thus an individual need not have been “injured by a
violation of this title” within the meaning of subdivision (b) to have standing to recover