customers can obtain information about those practices. (Miller v. Hearst
[…] requests to which the defendant did not appropriately respond. A failure to post
information on a website, in contrast, is a continuing event that cannot readily be
quantified, and section 1798.84 does not provide a method for calculating a civil penalty
for such a continuing event.3 Thus, we conclude that a continuing violation of this kind,
without more, is not an actionable “violation of this title.”4
3
In contrast, many statutes expressly authorize penalties for continuing violations
on a “per day” or other basis. (E.g., 47 U.S.C. § 503 [“the amount of any forfeiture
penalty determined under this section shall not exceed $ 25,000 for each violation or
each day of a continuing violation”], italics added; 42 U.S.C. § 2282 [“Any person who
. . . violates any licensing or certification provision [of this title] . . . shall be subject to a
civil penalty, to be imposed by the Commission, of not to exceed $ 100,000 for each such
violation. If any violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute
a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty”], italics
added.)
4
Although we need not reach this issue in the present case, we assume that a
plaintiff alleging that he or she wished to make a disclosure request but could not do so
because the defendant did not make contact information available would also state a
claim under the STL.
13