V.C. v. Super. Ct. CA4/3
[…] A.C. was a newborn infant when taken into protective custody. When a child under three years of age is removed from the parents’ care, the parents ordinarily are entitled to receive family reunification services only “for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of [s]ection 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care . . . .” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) The statute governing six-month and 12-month review hearings, section 366.21, specifically requires the juvenile court to make a reasonable services finding before it may schedule a section 366.26 hearing. (See § 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(C), 24 third para. [“The court may not order that a hearing pursuant to section 366.26 be held unless there is clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have been provided . . . .”] (Italics added.) Here at the six-month review hearing, the parents’ stipulated reasonable services had been provided and the matter was continued for a 12-month review hearing. Because of continuances, the 12-month review hearing became a combined 12-month/18-month review hearing.