People v. Heydaragha CA3
[…] He is, however, incorrect 2 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 3 because his violation of section 30305 (unlawful possession of ammunition by a felon) renders him eligible for state prison. Section 18 states in pertinent part: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 18, subd. (a).) Section 30305 does not state the crime is punished pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h). Section 30305, subdivision (a)(2), provides: “A violation of this subdivision is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or in the state prison, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” (Italics added.) Because a violation of section 30305, subdivision (a)(2), can be punished as either a felony or a misdemeanor, it is referred to as a “wobbler” offense. (People v.