People v. Heydaragha CA3
[…] Defendant appeals. The trial court granted his request for a certificate of probable cause. (§ 1237.5.) DISCUSSION I Request for Sentencing under AB 109 Defendant contends he qualified for sentencing under AB 109. By this, we assume defendant means to argue the trial court should have ordered his term be served in local custody pursuant section 1170, subdivision (h). He is, however, incorrect 2 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 3 because his violation of section 30305 (unlawful possession of ammunition by a felon) renders him eligible for state prison. Section 18 states in pertinent part: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 18, subd. (a).) Section 30305 does not state the crime is punished pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h).