Filed 12/19/13 P. v. Hernandez CA4/2
[…] facto laws.])
11
Respondent contends that we can modify the sentence on appeal and order the trial
court to prepare an abstract of judgment reducing the sentence on counts 7, 8, 9, 12 and
13 to eight years without remanding the matter for resentencing. Defendant responds that
he is entitled to complete resentencing because, although the trial court would likely
resentence him to the upper term on the forcible lewd act offenses, it was not required to.
Since the trial court retains the discretion to impose the middle term, the case should be
remanded for resentencing.
Section1260 provides as follows: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a
judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted
offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the
proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if
proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such
further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
Although we could remand the case for a new sentencing hearing, we decline to
do so. The trial court specifically found the upper term appropriate for counts 7, 8, 9, 12
and 13 based on the facts of this case which it found “was one of the more outrageous
ones” it had heard.