People v. Alvarado CA4/2
[…] establish that a robbery occurred. Rodriguez was charged with, and convicted of, three

counts of kidnapping to commit robbery in violation of section 209, subdivision (b).12

This crime does not require proof of a completed robbery. (People v. Lewis (2008) 43

Cal.4th 415, 518-519; People v. Curry (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 766, 779; People v.

Beaumaster (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 996, 1007 [“a kidnapping for the purpose of robbery

may be committed even when the robbery itself fails”].) As our state Supreme Court

        12 Section 209, subdivision (b)(1) provides, in part: “Any person who kidnaps or
carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.”

                                            17
explained: “A defendant may be convicted of kidnapping for robbery even if the robbery

is not completed. [Citations.] The defendant need only have the specific intent to

commit a robbery when the kidnapping begins.