IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] protections, and responsibilities that come with being married, the constitutional questions
raised by Plaintiffs are irrelevant. See Chatterjee, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 18 (“[W]e seek to
avoid an interpretation of a statute that would raise constitutional concerns.”).
{20} Our principal goal in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.
12
Baker v. Hedstrom, 2013-NMSC-043, ¶ 11, 309 P.3d 1047. The Legislature first enacted
our State’s basic marriage statutes in 1862. Our analysis begins with NMSA 1978, Section
40-1-1 (1862-63), which provides that “[m]arriage is contemplated by the law as a civil
contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is
essential.” “Each couple desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall first
obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this
state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license.” Section 40-1-10(A).