IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] August 27, 2013 affecting Taos County; State ex rel. Newton v. Stover, No. D-132-CV-2013-
00094, alternative writ of mandamus issued in the First Judicial District Court on August 29,
2013 affecting Los Alamos County; Katz v. Zamarripa, No. D-608-CV-2013-00235, final
order and permanent injunction issued in the Sixth Judicial District Court on September 5,
2013 affecting Grant County. Other cases are awaiting the outcome of the petition for writ
of superintending control that is presently before this Court.2
Our exercise of superintending control is appropriate in this case
{11} Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution provides that “[t]he supreme
court shall have . . . superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power
to issue . . . writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear
and determine the same.” When we deem it appropriate, we exercise our power of
superintending control “to control the course of ordinary litigation in inferior courts . . . even
when there is a remedy by appeal, where it is deemed to be in the public interest to settle the
question involved at the earliest moment.”