EDITH JOHNSON ET AL. v. MARK C. HOPKINS ET AL.
[…] the landlord and retain possession of the property during the appeal. Considering section 29-
18-130 as a whole, it is clear that subsections (a) and (b)(1) contemplate that a landlord will
obtain possession of the property soon after being awarded the writ of possession. Section
29-18-130(a) states that when the general sessions court awards a writ of possession to a
landlord, the writ shall be executed “immediately.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-130(a). Thus,
predicated upon the premise that the landlord has regained possession of the property, section
29-18-130(b)(1) requires the landlord in possession of the property to give a bond for “double
the value of one (1) year’s rent,” if a tenant appeals. Id. § 29-18-130(b)(1). This bond, which
must be “conditioned to pay all costs and damages accruing from the wrongful enforcement
of such writ [of possession],” protects the tenant who has been wrongfully dispossessed. Id.
-9-
Precisely because the tenant has surrendered possession of the property, the statute requires
the landlord to post a bond for double the value of a year’s rent if the tenant appeals.