IN RE AMERICAN BONDING COMPANY
[…] of a bonding agent’s authority. In addition to certain prohibited practices in part 3 of Chapter
11 which are accompanied by criminal liability, the statute provides:
approval of a professional bondsman or other surety may be
withheld, withdrawn or suspended by any court if, after
investigation, it appears that a bondsman:
(1) Has been guilty of violating any of the laws of this state
relating to bail bonds;
(2) Has a final judgment of forfeiture entered against the
-5-
bondsman which remains unsatisfied; or
(3) Is guilty of professional misconduct as described in §
40-11-126.
T.C.A. § 40-11-125(a) (2011). The section regarding professional misconduct states, among
other violations, that no bonding agent shall “[s]olicit business directly or indirectly, by
active or passive means, or engage in any other conduct which may reasonably be construed
as intended for the purpose of solicitation of business in any place where prisoners are
confined or in any place immediately surrounding where prisoners are confined.” T.C.A. §
40-11-126(6).
The statute also mandates the procedure which the court must take to suspend the
bonding agent:
Any court withholding, withdrawing or suspending a bondsman
or other surety under this section shall notify the bondsman in