Hogan v. Fischer
[…] limitations law that provides the applicable statute of limitations. As discussed
supra, § 1983 derives its statute of limitations from state law. Thus, under Rule
15(c)(1)(A), we must determine if New York state law provides a "more forgiving
principle of relation back" in the John Doe context, compared to the federal
relation back doctrine under Rule 15(c)(1)(C). We hold that it does.
Unlike the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the New York Civil
Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") creates a special procedure for claims alleged
against John Doe defendants. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 (McKinney 2013). Section
1024 of the CPLR reads:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the
name or identity of a person who may properly be
made a party, may proceed against such person as an
unknown party by designating so much of his name
and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of
the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings
shall be taken under the true name and all prior
proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe substitutions
nunc pro tunc. See Bumpus v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 883 N.Y.S.2d 99, 104 (2d Dep't
2009); Victor Auto Parts, Inc. v. Cuva, 560 N.Y.S.2d 269, 271 (Sup. Ct. Monroe Cnty.
- 19 -
1990); Wilson v. 30 Broad St.