PUBLISHED
[…] “sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of
which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from
sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id.
§ 4247(a)(6).
The Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the
Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP) may initiate a § 4248 civil
commitment proceeding in the district court for the district in
which the person is confined by filing a certification that the
- 3 -
person is sexually dangerous within the meaning of the Act. Id.
§ 4248(a). The filing automatically stays the release of the
person from custody pending a hearing before the district court.
Id.
Prior to the civil commitment hearing, the district court
“may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of
the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or
psychological report be filed with the court.” Id. § 4248(b).
If the district court finds more than one examiner
“appropriate,” the district court may order additional
examinations. Id. § 4247(b). Each examiner is designated by
the district court, “except . . . upon the request of the
defendant[,] an additional examiner may be selected by the
defendant.” Id.
To obtain a civil commitment order against a defendant, the
government is required to establish three elements by clear and
convincing evidence. Cf. id. § 4248(d) (“If, after the hearing,
the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person
is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the
person to the custody of the Attorney General.”). First, the
government is required to establish that the defendant has
“engaged or attempted to engage in . . . child molestation” in
the past, id. § 4247(a)(5). Next, the government is required to
prove that the defendant currently “suffers from a serious
- 4 -