United States v. Vernon Wood
[…] Id. § 4247(a)(6). The Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP) may initiate a § 4248 civil commitment proceeding in the district court for the district in which the person is confined by filing a certification that the - 3 - person is sexually dangerous within the meaning of the Act. Id. § 4248(a). The filing automatically stays the release of the person from custody pending a hearing before the district court. Id. Prior to the civil commitment hearing, the district court “may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court.” Id. § 4248(b). If the district court finds more than one examiner “appropriate,” the district court may order additional examinations. Id. § 4247(b). Each examiner is designated by the district court, “except . . . upon the request of the defendant[,] an additional examiner may be selected by the defendant.” Id. To obtain a civil commitment order against a defendant, the government is required to establish three elements by clear and convincing evidence. Cf. id. § 4248(d) (“If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.”). First, the government is required to establish that the defendant has “engaged or attempted to engage in . . . child molestation” in the past, id. § 4247(a)(5).