2 JONES V. NAT’L MARINE FISHERIES
[…] § 1344(a). The “Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines,” developed by
the EPA, govern the Section 404 permit process in
conjunction with regulations issued by the Corps. 40 C.F.R.
§ 230 et seq. (the Guidelines); 33 C.F.R. § 323 et seq. (Corps’
regulations).
Generally, the Corps is prohibited from permitting
discharges under Section 404 where there “is a practicable
alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less
adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the
alternative does not have other significant adverse
environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a).
JONES V. NAT’L MARINE FISHERIES 13
Practicable alternatives must be “available and capable of
being done after taking into consideration cost, existing
technology, and logistics in light of overall project purpose.”
40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2).
The CWA provides for a shared enforcement regime
between federal and state agencies. PUD No. 1 of Jefferson
Cnty. v. Wash. Dep’t of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 704 (1994)
(“[T]he Clean Water Act establishes distinct roles for the
Federal and State Governments.”).