Hawkins v. Williams
[…] In Evans v. McTaggart, we considered the application of AS 25.20.060, which states that a court making a custody decision “shall provide for visitation by a grandparent or other person if that is in the best interests of the child.”6 We explained that in order to protect a parent’s constitutional rights, “special weight must be given to a fit parent’s determination as to the desirability of visitation with third parties.”7 Therefore, a grandparent seeking visitation must bear “the burden of proving that visitation . . . is