Filed 12/20/13 P. v. Wilson CA2/3
[…] deputies they would have to kill him. Appellant later sat in a booth, held the knives to his
throat, deputies told appellant to drop the knives, and he failed to comply. Appellant’s
actions constituted the crime of exhibiting a deadly weapon in violation of Penal Code
section 417.8 (count 2).3 Appellant committed that offense with an independent criminal
2
Penal Code section 240 provides, “An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with
a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.”
3
Penal Code section 417.8 provides, “Every person who draws or exhibits any
firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or
prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer shall be
imprisoned . . . .”
5
intent and objective, i.e., an “intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of
[appellant] by a peace officer” (italics added) within the meaning of that section.
Appellant’s motive for committing the violation of Penal Code section 417.8 was
he wanted deputies to kill him.