Filed 12/20/13 P. v. McGary CA1/3
[…] whether Shy told him “that the night before the shooting, Ronelle Rucks’s sisters came
over to her apartment and smashed out all her windows.”12 The prosecutor objected on
hearsay and relevance grounds, and the trial court sustained the objection, barring any
questions related to Rucks’s sisters.
On appeal, defendant acknowledges that Shy’s statement regarding the actions of
Rucks’s sisters is hearsay given that Shy did not appear for trial. However, defendant
insists her statement is nonetheless admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 356
and relevant to prove his state of mind for purposes of his self-defense theory. We
disagree.
Evidence Code section 356 provides in relevant part: “Where part of an act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the
12
According to defendant, Shy’s hearsay statement regarding the actions of Rucks’s
sisters was disclosed by the prosecution during discovery.
13
same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 356.)
“However, this provision ‘ “is necessarily subject to the qualification that the court may
exclude those portions of the conversation not relevant to the items thereof which have
been introduced.” ’ (Citation; Legislative Committee Comment to Evid. Code, § 356.)