People v. McGary CA1/3
[…] On appeal, defendant acknowledges that Shy’s statement regarding the actions of Rucks’s sisters is hearsay given that Shy did not appear for trial. However, defendant insists her statement is nonetheless admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 356 and relevant to prove his state of mind for purposes of his self-defense theory. We disagree. Evidence Code section 356 provides in relevant part: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the 12 According to defendant, Shy’s hearsay statement regarding the actions of Rucks’s sisters was disclosed by the prosecution during discovery. 13 same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 356.) “However, this provision ‘ “is necessarily subject to the qualification that the court may exclude those portions of the conversation not relevant to the items thereof which have been introduced.” ’ (Citation; Legislative Committee Comment to Evid.