Foti Fuels, Inc. and Robert A. Foti v. Kurrle Corporation, Payjack, LLC and James J. Kurrle (2012-195)
[…] Both the Attorney General and injured private parties may prosecute violations of the CFA. Private parties are encouraged to prosecute CFA violations by the act’s provision allowing treble damages and attorney’s fees, but they must meet additional standing requirements. Specifically, the private party must be a consumer who was harmed by the unfair or deceptive act or practice. 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b).
¶ 18. The Legislature passed the CFA as a complement to federal law to promote honest competition and to protect the public. See 9 V.S.A. § 2451. Indeed, the operative language of the Vermont CFA and Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA) are nearly identical. Compare 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a) (“Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”) with 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”). The Vermont Legislature expressly instructed the courts to construe the CFA to parallel the construction of Section 5 of the FTCA. See 9 V.S.A. § 2453(b) (“[I]n construing subsection (a) of this section, the courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by the Federal Trade Commission and the courts of the United States.”).
¶ 19. In the case at hand, we must interpret the act’s central provision: the prohibition of unfair or deceptive acts or practices that occur “in commerce.” Sawyer v.