Greenberg v. Silver CA2/2
[…] Although we agree with Silver that the order should have been more detailed, the lack of detail does not change the fact that the Greenbergs successfully defended against the fraudulent inducement (and other) causes of action. In their motion for summary judgment in the underlying action, the Greenbergs argued that Flores’s lack of a license precluded a fraudulent inducement claim pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 7031 and the case Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v. Oasis Waterpark (1991) 52 Cal.3d 988. This argument was legitimate. Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the 8 cause of action brought by the person.” Hydrotech applied this licensing requirement to a fraudulent inducement cause of action, holding that “an unlicensed contractor may not circumvent the clear provisions and purposes of section 7031 simply by alleging that when the illegal contract was made, the other party had no intention of