ROBBIN MORROW ELLIOTT ET AL. v. MICHAEL R. MORROW
[…] Defendant. Upon our thorough review of the record and affording considerable deference
to the credibility and weight given to witnesses’ testimony by the trial court, we determine
-12-
that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s finding that Bobbie Sue
Morrow intended to convey 28.33 acres to Defendant via the 1988 warranty deed.
Plaintiffs also argue that the trial court should have afforded them a presumption of
ownership over the Disputed Property pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-109
(2000), which provides:
Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or
equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such
person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more then
[sic] twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises
in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who
and those through whom such person claims have had, such person’s deed,
conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register’s office
of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20)
years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land.
The trial court stated in its Order that in reaching a decision, it considered all of the
evidence presented by the parties, including “tax cards” submitted by Plaintiffs and
Defendant. The evidence shows that Defendant presented tax receipts for the years 1993