Filed 12/23/13 Vadim Chudnovsky, M.D., Inc. v. Chapman Medical Center, Inc. CA4/3
[…] the Agreement not been terminated five months early). Dr. Chudnovsky and the
arbitrator described this claim for damages as one made pursuant to Labor Code section
218.5 for unpaid wages. Labor Code section 218.5 provides, “In any action brought for
the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund
contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing
party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the
action.” Pursuant to Labor Code section 200, “‘Wages’ includes all amounts for labor
performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained
by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.”
12
Chapman Medical specifically claims that the award of damages under the
Labor Code to Dr. Chudnovsky violates public policy and is therefore beyond the scope
of the arbitrator’s powers. It is true that arbitration awards have been vacated as