Sohrab Daneshfar, App. v. Roxanna Veisen, Res.
[…] In re Marriage of Dodd. 120 Wn. App. 638, 644, 86 P.3d 801 (2004). We review challenged findings and conclusions by determining if substantial evidence supports the findings and if the findings in turn support the conclusions of law. State v. Ross, 106 Wn. App. 876, 880, 26 P.3d 298 (2001). Substantial evidence exists if it is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the matter asserted. State v. Lew, 156 Wn.2d 709, 733, 132 P.3d 1076 (2006). Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. State v. Hill. 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). RCW 26.19.035(2) states, "An order for child support shall be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based and shall include reasons for any deviation from the standard calculation and reasons for denial of a party's request for deviation from the standard calculation." RCW 26.19.075 lists 1 See KCLFLR 14(2). 2The findings and conclusions incorporate by reference the child support worksheet that was approved by the court, as well as the new order of child support.