*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] original briefing,” and did not affect the court’s jurisdiction over the
appeal.
Castle & Cooke filed a motion for reconsideration of the circuit
court’s order. The court denied the motion on August 15, 2011.
-12-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
as a holdover member under HRS § 26-34(b) as a result of the
Senate’s rejection of his nomination for a second term.12 Sierra
Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Haw., Inc., 128 Hawai#i 375, 289
P.3d 1011 (App. 2012). The ICA determined that pursuant to the
plain language of HRS § 26-34(a), “the sole disqualification
[from holdover status] is that ‘no person shall be appointed
consecutively to more than two terms as a member of the same
board or commission; provided that membership on any board or
commission shall not exceed eight consecutive years.’” 128
Hawai#i at 377, 289 P.3d at 1013 (brackets omitted).
The ICA therefore concluded that “Kanuha was not
disqualified under HRS § 26-34(a) as he had not been a
commissioner appointed consecutively to more than two terms as a
member of LUC nor had his membership on LUC exceeded eight