*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] LUC’s approval of the petition must also be invalidated.
As stated, the Reclassification Petition proposed
amending the land use district boundary to reclassify 767 acres
of land. The Reclassification Petition was filed pursuant to HRS
§ 205-4 and HAR § 15-15. On September 23, 2010, the LUC voted to
approve the Reclassification Petition by a vote of 7-1, with
Kanuha voting in favor of approval and one commissioner being
excused. Subsequently on October 15, 2010, the LUC voted to
approve the Decision and Order by a vote of 6-0, with Kanuha
voting in favor of approval.
HRS § 92-15 (1993) provides that when “the number of
members necessary to validate any act . . . is not specified . .
. in any other law or ordinance, . . . the concurrence of a
majority of all the members to which the board or commission is
entitled shall be necessary to make any action of the board or
commission valid.” (Emphasis added). In this case, the relevant
statutes and rules expressly provide that six affirmative votes
are required for the LUC’s approval of any boundary amendment.
HRS § 205-4(h) (Supp. 2010) provides that “[s]ix