*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] proceed even though quo warranto relief may have been available); HAR § 15-15-
70 (providing that motions may be made “before, during, or after the close of
a hearing” on a petition for boundary amendment and “[m]otions that do not
involve the final determination of a proceeding may be heard and determined by
the chairperson, commissioner, or hearings officer”).
-14-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
consecutive years has the effect of undermining the Senate’s
advice and consent power under article V, section 6 of the
Hawai#i Constitution.
II.
A.
Pursuant to HRS § 205-1 (Supp. 2010), the LUC consists
of nine members who “shall be appointed in the manner and serve
for the term set forth in section 26-34.” Six affirmative votes
are required to approve any district boundary amendment under HRS
§ 205-1, as well as under HRS § 205-4, which applies to district
boundary amendments involving land areas greater than fifteen
acres.
HRS § 26-34 (2009), entitled “Selection and terms of