*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] apply to circumstances other than the number of years that a
member has served. The legislature’s clear intent was to require
holdover members to be members who had only served one term, and
who were not disqualified from serving another term.
2.
There are several additional reasons underscoring the
conclusion that the legislature did not intend for the
disqualification provision to apply solely to two-term members
such that a member who had served only one term could never be
disqualified from serving as a holdover member.
First, HRS § 26-34(c) (2009) expressly provides that
“[a] vacancy occurring in the membership of any board or
commission during a term shall be filled for the unexpired term
-26-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
thereof, subject to Article V, Section 6 of the Constitution of
the State.” In 1984, when the holdover member provision was
added to HRS § 26-34, the House Public Employment and Government
Operations committee noted that “allowing holdover membership
with limitations on the length of service of a holdover board or