*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that the intent of the statute was to prohibit a member from
serving as a holdover where the member’s nomination for a second
term has been rejected by the Senate. See Franks v. City & Cnty.
of Honolulu, 74 Haw. 328, 335, 843 P.2d 668, 671-72 (1993) (“If
the statutory language is ambiguous or doubt exists as to its
-22-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
meaning, courts may take legislative history into consideration
in construing a statute.”) (quotation marks and brackets
omitted).
1.
When the holdover provision under HRS § 26-34(b) was
adopted in 1984, the original version of the bill provided that
“Any member of a board or commission whose term has expired and
who is not disqualified for membership under subsection (a) may
continue in office as a holdover member[.]” S.B. 1725-84, 12th
Leg., Reg. Sess. (1984) (emphasis added).
The Senate Judiciary Committee then amended the bill to
provide, “Any member of a board or commission whose term has
expired and who is not qualified for membership under subsection