*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Thus, the
word “disqualified” must be construed to give it meaning within
the context of all provisions of subsection (a). See Potter v.
Haw. Newspaper Agency, 89 Hawai#i 411, 422, 974 P.2d 51, 62-63
(1999) (“Our rules of statutory construction require us to reject
an interpretation of [a] statute that renders any part of the
statutory language a nullity.”); Blair, 98 Hawai#i at 179, 45
P.3d at 801 (“Courts are bound to give effect to all parts of a
statute, and no clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as
14
An LUC member’s term is four years. HRS § 26-34(a) (“Unless
otherwise provided by this chapter or by law hereafter enacted, the terms of
the members shall be four years”); HRS § 205-1 (LUC members shall “serve for
the term set forth in section 26-34”). Accordingly, it appears that the
requirement that an LUC member not serve for longer than two consecutive terms
is the same as the requirement that a member not serve for longer than eight