*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] with respect to the jurisdiction issue and proceeded to address
the merits of the Sierra Club’s appeal.
The circuit court held that Kanuha was disqualified
from serving as a holdover member as a result of the Senate’s
9
“Quo warranto is ‘a common-law writ used to inquire into the
authority by which a public office is held or a franchise is claimed.’”
Dejetley v. Kaho#ohalahala, 122 Hawai#i 251, 265, 226 P.3d 421, 435 (2010)
(quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1371 (6th ed. 1991)). The common law remedy
is codified under HRS Chapter 659 and defined by HRS § 659-1 (1993) as “an
order issuing in the name of the State by a circuit court and directed to a
person who claims or usurps an office of the State or of any subdivision
thereof, or of any corporation or quasi-corporation, public or private, or any
franchise, inquiring by what authority the person claims the office or
franchise.”
-10-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
rejection of his nomination for a second term.10 Under HRS § 26-
34, “a board member is appointed only after advice and consent of
the Senate.” After the Senate rejected Kanuha’s nomination,