*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] In this case,
the ICA’s interpretation of HRS § 26-34 is contrary to the plain
language of the statute and the intent of the legislature. See
Riethbrock v. Lange, 128 Hawai#i 1, 11, 282 P.3d 543, 553 (2012)
(“implicit in the task of statutory construction is our foremost
-16-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
obligation to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the
legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language
contained in the statute itself”) (quotation marks and citation
omitted).
HRS § 26-34(b) provides that “[a]ny member of a board
or commission whose term has expired and who is not disqualified
for membership under subsection (a) may continue in office as a
holdover member until a successor is nominated and appointed[.]”
(Emphasis added). “Under general principles of statutory
construction, courts give words their ordinary meaning unless
something in the statute requires a different interpretation.”
Saranillio v. Silva, 78 Hawai#i 1, 10, 889 P.2d 685, 694 (1995).