*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] consecutive years has the effect of undermining the Senate’s
advice and consent power under article V, section 6 of the
Hawai#i Constitution.
II.
A.
Pursuant to HRS § 205-1 (Supp. 2010), the LUC consists
of nine members who “shall be appointed in the manner and serve
for the term set forth in section 26-34.” Six affirmative votes
are required to approve any district boundary amendment under HRS
§ 205-1, as well as under HRS § 205-4, which applies to district
boundary amendments involving land areas greater than fifteen
acres.
HRS § 26-34 (2009), entitled “Selection and terms of
members of boards and commissions,” governs the process by which
an individual is qualified to serve as a commissioner. The
statute provides that members of a commission “shall be nominated
and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed
by the governor”:
Selection and terms of members of boards and commissions.
(a) The members of each board and commission established by
law shall be nominated and, by and with the advice and
consent of the senate, appointed by the governor. Unless
otherwise provided by this chapter or by law hereafter