*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] approve the Decision and Order by a vote of 6-0, with Kanuha
voting in favor of approval.
HRS § 92-15 (1993) provides that when “the number of
members necessary to validate any act . . . is not specified . .
. in any other law or ordinance, . . . the concurrence of a
majority of all the members to which the board or commission is
entitled shall be necessary to make any action of the board or
commission valid.” (Emphasis added). In this case, the relevant
statutes and rules expressly provide that six affirmative votes
are required for the LUC’s approval of any boundary amendment.
HRS § 205-4(h) (Supp. 2010) provides that “[s]ix
affirmative votes of the commission shall be necessary for any
boundary amendment” to land areas greater than fifteen acres.
See HRS § 205-1 (Supp. 2010) (“Six affirmative votes shall be
necessary for any boundary amendment.”). HAR § 15-15-13(a)
(2000), governing the LUC’s rules for quorum and number of votes
-49-