*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] contained in the statute itself”) (quotation marks and citation
omitted).
HRS § 26-34(b) provides that “[a]ny member of a board
or commission whose term has expired and who is not disqualified
for membership under subsection (a) may continue in office as a
holdover member until a successor is nominated and appointed[.]”
(Emphasis added). “Under general principles of statutory
construction, courts give words their ordinary meaning unless
something in the statute requires a different interpretation.”
Saranillio v. Silva, 78 Hawai#i 1, 10, 889 P.2d 685, 694 (1995).
See HRS § 1-14 (2009) (“The words of a law are generally to be
understood in their most known and usual signification, without
attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical
construction of the words as to their general or popular use or
meaning.”). “[I]t must be supposed that the legislature, in
enacting a statute, intended that the words used therein should
be understood in the sense in which they are ordinarily and
popularly understood by the people, for whose guidance and
government the law was enacted . . . .” In re Taxes of Johnson,