Our decision is largely controlled by Sell v. United States,
[…] dangerous to himself or others . . . .”); Br. of Appellant at 18-
19, 24, 27. Assuming that Dillon is correct that he presents, at
most, a minimal risk to himself or others, this fact would
18
make it less likely that Dillon will be confined. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 4246(d) (authorizing civil confinement when a “court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently
suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which
his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another”
(emphasis added)); D.C. CODE § 21-545(b)(2) (“If the Court
or jury finds that the person is mentally ill and, because of
that mental illness, is likely to injure himself or others if not
committed, the Court may order the person’s commitment to
the Department or to any other facility, hospital, or mental
health provider that the Court believes is the least restrictive
alternative consistent with the best interests of the person and
the public.” (emphasis added)).
Dillon’s plain-error challenge thus fails for want of
showing a “reasonable probability” that, but for the District
Court’s failure to consider civil confinement, Dillon would
not be subject to involuntary medication. The record before us