United States v. Simon Dillon
[…] Dillon’s argument also fails to acknowledge that, although a defendant’s dangerousness may be relevant to the Government’s interest in prosecuting him, courts are necessarily constrained in their fact-finding by the nature of the charges for which a defendant has been indicted. This case is a perfect example. Dillon has been charged with a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 871 – “threat[ening] to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States” – that is both serious and involves significant danger. To permit a Sell hearing to focus on the underlying criminal charges would risk converting the Sell inquiry into a mini-trial on the merits.