United States v. Simon Dillon
[…] Dillon thus forfeited the argument, and any claim to plain error is thwarted by Dillon’s repeated assertions that he is not dangerous, which undercut the likelihood that Dillon will be civilly confined. See 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (authorizing confinement only upon a showing that an individual’s “release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another” (emphasis added)); D.C. CODE § 21-545(b)(2) (authorizing commitment only if a person is “likely to injure himself or others if not committed” and requiring the “least restrictive alternative consistent with the best interests of the person and the public” (emphasis added)). Second, even if Dillon is correct that he is not dangerous apart from allegedly threatening the President with bodily harm, this fact by itself would not render unimportant the Government’s interest in prosecuting him for a serious and dangerous crime.