Our decision is largely controlled by Sell v. United States,
[…] public by incapacitating a defendant, including, e.g., the need
for a sentence “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment
for the offense”).
Dillon’s argument also fails to acknowledge that,
although a defendant’s dangerousness may be relevant to the
Government’s interest in prosecuting him, courts are
necessarily constrained in their fact-finding by the nature of
the charges for which a defendant has been indicted. This case
is a perfect example. Dillon has been charged with a crime
under 18 U.S.C. § 871 – “threat[ening] to take the life of, to
kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the
United States” – that is both serious and involves significant
danger. To permit a Sell hearing to focus on the underlying
criminal charges would risk converting the Sell inquiry into a
mini-trial on the merits. In other words, in response to the
Government’s request for authorization to medicate Dillon so