Our decision is largely controlled by Sell v. United States,
[…] likely to be civilly confined and that his probable confinement
constituted a “special circumstance” weakening the
Government’s interest in prosecution. Dillon thus forfeited the
argument, and any claim to plain error is thwarted by Dillon’s
repeated assertions that he is not dangerous, which undercut
the likelihood that Dillon will be civilly confined. See 18
U.S.C. § 4246(d) (authorizing confinement only upon a
showing that an individual’s “release would create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage to property of another” (emphasis added)); D.C.
CODE § 21-545(b)(2) (authorizing commitment only if a
person is “likely to injure himself or others if not committed”
and requiring the “least restrictive alternative consistent with
the best interests of the person and the public” (emphasis
added)). Second, even if Dillon is correct that he is not
dangerous apart from allegedly threatening the President with
bodily harm, this fact by itself would not render unimportant
the Government’s interest in prosecuting him for a serious
and dangerous crime.