Our decision is largely controlled by Sell v. United States,
[…] civilly committed on an outpatient basis. Gov’t’s Mem. at 12,
reprinted in J.A. 33. Even though this report does not appear
in the record, we know from the applicable statute that the
Commission can recommend commitment only after finding
that Dillon was “mentally ill, and because of the illness is
17
likely to injure himself or other persons if not committed.”
D.C. CODE § 21-544. But we also know that the Commission
recommended outpatient treatment, which indicates that the
Commission considered Dillon’s risk to the public at large to
be minimal. See D.C. CODE § 21-545(b)(2) (authorizing the
D.C. Superior Court to commit a mentally ill person to “the
Department or to any other facility, hospital, or mental health
provider that the Court believes is the least restrictive
alternative consistent with the best interests of the person and
the public” (emphasis added)).
Although Dillon asserts that his outpatient status will be
revoked if and when he does not take his medication, Br. of
Appellant at 26-27, the applicable statute makes clear that
revocation of an individual’s outpatient status requires a