United States v. Simon Dillon
[…] Gov’t’s Mem. at 12, reprinted in J.A. 33. Even though this report does not appear in the record, we know from the applicable statute that the Commission can recommend commitment only after finding that Dillon was “mentally ill, and because of the illness is 17 likely to injure himself or other persons if not committed.” D.C. CODE § 21-544. But we also know that the Commission recommended outpatient treatment, which indicates that the Commission considered Dillon’s risk to the public at large to be minimal. See D.C. CODE § 21-545(b)(2) (authorizing the D.C. Superior Court to commit a mentally ill person to “the Department or to any other facility, hospital, or mental health provider that the Court believes is the least restrictive alternative consistent with the best interests of the person and the public” (emphasis added)).