Ramona V. Manglona, Chief District Judge, Presiding
[…] Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI). The main issue on appeal
is whether Lin’s possession of those licenses may be
punished under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).
I
Section 1546, titled “Fraud and misuse of visas, permits,
and other documents,” criminalizes a diverse range of
conduct, most of it tied to immigration-related documents.
As relevant to the charges brought against Lin, the statute
required the government to prove that he (1) possessed one of
the documents specified in the statute and (2) knew the
document had been obtained unlawfully or fraudulently.1
1
The first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a), under which Lin was
charged, provides:
Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or
falsely makes any immigrant or non-immigrant visa,
permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt
card, or other document prescribed by statute or
regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized
stay or employment in the United States, or utters, uses,
attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives
any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien
registration receipt card, or other document prescribed
by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of
authorized stay or employment in the United States,
knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or
falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any
4 UNITED STATES V. LIN
At trial, Lin did not contest the second element. Lin
unlawfully obtained two authentic CNMI driver’s licenses
issued in his own name. He knew the first license had been
obtained unlawfully because he paid a bribe to get it. After
a police officer confiscated that license during a traffic stop,
Lin obtained a duplicate license. Lin knew the duplicate had
been obtained unlawfully because to get it, he submitted an
affidavit to the CNMI Bureau of Motor Vehicles falsely
stating that he had lost the original license at the beach.
Lin did contest the first element of the offense: He
argued that a CNMI driver’s license is not one of the
documents specified in § 1546(a). Those documents consist
of the following: “any immigrant or non-immigrant visa,
permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card,
or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for
entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in
the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (emphasis added);
see United States v. Krstic, 558 F.3d 1010, 1015–16 (9th Cir.
2009).
The government contends a driver’s license is covered by
the italicized “other document” clause, but it plainly is not.
The government has not identified any federal statute or