Filed 12/24/13 P. v. Tapia CA5
[…] discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid
value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) We must presume in
support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce
from the evidence. (People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 23.)
Section 459 defines burglary as the entry of “any house … with intent to commit
grand or petit larceny or any felony.” Section 460 states in pertinent part: “Every
burglary of an inhabited dwelling house … is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All
other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.” (§ 460, subds. (a), (b).) The term
“inhabited” is specifically defined as “currently being used for dwelling purposes,
whether occupied or not.” (§ 459.) The terms “residence” and “inhabited dwelling
house” have been interpreted to have equivalent meanings. (People v. Rodriguez (2000)