Filed 12/24/13 P. v. Murillo CA6
[…] (See,
People v. Staley (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 782, 785.)
In determining a defendant's ability to pay, the court is permitted to consider
various criteria, including a defendant's future discernible financial position. (People v.
Phillips (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 62, 70; People v. Frye (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1483,
1487.)
17
Appellant was sentenced to six years in state prison, for purposes of the drug
program fee the court could have assumed that appellant would be able to obtain prison
employment. (See People v. Frye, supra, 21 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1486–1487.) Penal Code
section 2700 provides, in relevant part, "The Department of Corrections shall require of
every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor
in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed
by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections." This section requires that
prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated. (Ibid.) In the absence of an
objection by appellant, the trial court could reasonably presume the fine would be paid
out of appellant's prison wages.