Filed 12/24/13 P. v. Murillo CA6
[…] degree and affirm the judgment as modified, thereby obviating the necessity for a retrial.
(People v. Matian (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 480, 487; see also Pen. Code, §§ 1181, subd. 6,
1260; People v. Reeves (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 14, 54; People v. Harris (1968) 266
Cal.App.2d 426, 434-435; People v. Bailey (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 693, 700.)
Aids Education Fine
The probation officer recommended and the court imposed a $190 AIDS
education fine. Appellant contends and respondent concedes that we must strike this fine
as unauthorized.
As relevant here, Penal Code section 1463.23 provides, "fifty dollars ($50) of each
fine imposed pursuant to Section 4338 of the Business and Professions Code; subdivision
(c) of Section 11350, subdivision (c) of Section 11377, or subdivision (d) of Section
11550 of the Health and Safety Code; or subdivision (b) of Section 264, subdivision (m)
15
of Section 286, subdivision (m) of Section 288a, or Section 647.1 of [the Penal] code,
shall be deposited in a special account in the county treasury which shall be used
exclusively to pay for the reasonable costs of establishing and providing for the county,
or any city within the county, an AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome)
education program under the direction of the county health department, in accordance
with Chapter 2.71 (commencing with Section 1001.10) of Title 6, and for the costs of
collecting and administering funds received for purposes of this section."
Appellant was convicted of possession for sale of heroin. (Health & Saf. Code, §
11351.) Appellant was not convicted of any of the offenses listed in Penal Code section
1463.23. There is no statutory authority to impose an AIDS education fine for the drug