Lopez v. Bustillos Business Group CA4/1
[…] Plaintiffs timely appealed from the judgment

of dismissal.

                                         DISCUSSION

A. General Legal Principles

       "Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a

court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it

believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere." (Stangvik v.

Shiley, Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature has sanctioned the

application of this doctrine in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which

states: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of

substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay

or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." As explained in

the Judicial Council's comment to this section, the provision "authorizes a court to decline to



                                              3
exercise its jurisdiction in appropriate instances on the ground that the plaintiff has unfairly